?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry

Friends Only

I decided to take a more active role in my journal and post more materials that need to be behind the safety of the friends only option. All permanent public entries will mostly be for my attempts at being creative that I cross post to other communities, no need to 'make people friend me' just to see them. I'm still trying to organize my journal, so excuse my disorder, but I did create a 'Friends Only' banner! Now, i just need to work on my profile and general layout.

UPDATE: LiveJournal allows OpenID, Facebook and Twitter users to login into LJ without a LJ account so more users are welcome to view 'friend' posts without having to create empty LJ accounts (I don't like to friend empty accounts). Also updates and notifications are easier with Facebook and Twitter ( @hellosugah ) so I created accounts with each and set them up to automatically cross post new entries to both. Tested both and they seem to work, I play around on FB but Twitter is a huge abyss to me, so I hope I these work out :)


 



If you want me to friend you back, post a comment about what your interests are, how we know each other, or how you found me, etc... I want to meet new people who share my same general interests. I'm not really picky about whom I friend, but I don't want casual leechers/stalkers (I will purge you eventually if I forget who you are). Posting comments in my public entries is a good place to start <3 I don't need deep insightful comments, but if you download something a thank you would be nice. Have something to add or correct me on, please do. I won't friend you back if you remain silent <3

Otherwise, enjoy my public posts!

Tags:


Comments

( 107 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
somnambulistica
Jan. 7th, 2009 02:03 am (UTC)
ahaaha... uh...

ok. um. well, i share your love for eyeshield 21 and hirumamo. humm. other characters from ES21 i like are sena, juumonji, and the shinryuuji team when they're together, because they're hilarious.

i know you because i looked at your eyeshield doujin community and saw you were the moderator. (the person in charge IS called the moderator, right? not sure.)

i guess that's it. xD;;
hellosugah
Jan. 7th, 2009 04:08 am (UTC)
Yea, always glad to meet another ES21 fan. I'm not really the moderator, since i'm the only poster... ^_^ not a lot of other ES21 doujin fans out there.
bar_ohki
Jan. 8th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
Well, I personally like your work, its intelligent and well done (despite how difficult it is to make come out). And after some comment conversations I've had with you I'm fairly confident that you are an interesting and wonderful individual that I would like to meet and know a bit better.

I have no interest in where you are from other than the interest of knowing what time zone you are in (does make interacting a lot easier, especially on the internet).

Yeah, that's about all.
hellosugah
Jan. 9th, 2009 12:43 am (UTC)
I was going to friend you too ^_^

Time zone: US-Central.
(no subject) - bar_ohki - Jan. 9th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC) - Expand
moonlight1314
Jan. 10th, 2009 09:35 pm (UTC)
Hi! I hope you know me by now (the creepy one who stalks people? NO JUST KIDDING *CAN'T REITERATE THAT ENOUGH*). I really do love all your work (great little friend only thing by the way sooo adorable, where is it from) and wow. US-Central and US-Pacific. I'm US-Eastern so thats a bit weird for me to see those two (usually I see ones from England Oo). Well I hope you were able to finish those two fanmixes and cheers! ^^
hellosugah
Jan. 11th, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
you are already on my firend list, no need to ask again, lol

the original image is from a doijin, i just colored it in. Decided to make a few icons from it too ^_^

Still working on them... but they are coming along... more on that later :)
(Deleted comment)
hellosugah
Jan. 22nd, 2009 01:05 am (UTC)
I'm always glad to meet other ES21 fans!

But, if you are only looking for doujin downloads, I have scanned a few that I posted to hirumamo, but I don't intend to scan and release a lot of them... I just don't have the time, scanning can mess up the bindings... I'm not trying to be mean, its just I spent a lot of money buying these on auctions with the fees and all and don't like to mess them up. Besides I am trying to sell some of mine - who will buy if they can get it free?

That being said, I do scan and release a few if the doujin is older and rare (ie hard to find for sale even in auctions) and think the story is cute.

The banner pic is from this doujinshi. It's one of my favorites
http://community.livejournal.com/doujinshi_es21/22082.html
(Deleted comment)
misster_v
Feb. 9th, 2009 08:07 am (UTC)
umm.
so basically,
i found you
while i was
looking for
scans of
wallflower?
and i came
across your
site and was
all JACKPOT.
haha i'm sorry
i guess i'm a
leecher. but
i do write
stuff. and
draw? haha
so if you're
interested,
friend me.



orrrrr,
you can not?
haha. if you
don't want to.
hellosugah
Feb. 9th, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC)
Re: umm.
Hi, well if you like to talk about YamaNade, great!

Edited at 2009-02-09 09:00 pm (UTC)
bifacial_ler
Feb. 15th, 2009 03:36 pm (UTC)
Nice banner coloring. I fail miserably at coloring, so I'm really impressed. Do you use photoshop or something else? )))

I'm looking forward to your work. If it's going to be as good as your fanmixes, I'll be a happy hamster. )))
hellosugah
Feb. 20th, 2009 08:17 pm (UTC)
yeah, I used photoshop, but i'm not an expert or anything :)
Hope I don't disappoint! I already luv your work ^_^
nekoi_echizen
Mar. 10th, 2009 10:46 am (UTC)
Oh I forgot!:) Can I add you in my friend list?=) You were very kind to me and I've appreciated it a lot!^w^
hellosugah
Mar. 10th, 2009 06:30 pm (UTC)
Sorry about the private message thing, i didn't know i turned it off. took me a while to figure out how to turn it back on, lol

sure it's cool - you can use the images in your website graphics ( i did scan them bigger, if you needed one of them bigger. i sized them down for view-ability :)

sure, friend list would be cool ^_^

Edited at 2009-03-10 06:31 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - nekoi_echizen - Mar. 10th, 2009 06:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
kiokushitakaa
Jun. 14th, 2009 09:20 am (UTC)
*looks at your info* Well, E21 aside..... OMFG, STRAWBERRY EGGS? AS IN, I! MY! ME! STRAWBERRY EGGS!? *hardly ever meets fans* *____________* Uuuuhhhh and um anime and art are the only ones that are bolded, but that's because I'm lazy and probably haven't filled out all my interests... mononoke... sailor moon... we have quite a few anime in common, it seems.

In any case, I was led here by nekoi_echizen in search of some novel scans, but I have seen you on the E21 comms and we've commented there some... I'm trying to use my LJ more, but it's not my main journal, but I will leave a comment when I have a chance if you decide to friend me.

I also see you have dragcave dragons! Another common interest. :3
hellosugah
Jun. 15th, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
yeah, that strawberry eggs, lol - I know the fan service really turns female fans off, but if you ignore all that - you will discover a really sweet, touching and dare I say sensible story. If it hadn't been recommended to me I might have missed out :)

Always nice to meet other ES21 fans... can't let the fandom die!
(no subject) - kiokushitakaa - Jun. 15th, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hellosugah - Jun. 15th, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
darkleha
Aug. 13th, 2009 09:22 am (UTC)
Heyas!

While I'm not the biggest ES21 fan.. I like to think I enjoy it very much.. I used to work on the fansubs.. but the group just wasn't organized enough for me to continue.. sad really.. anyhow.. I saw yr es21 doujinshi group.. and I wanted to contribute to it.. I have a meager collection of es21 doujins.. but I did have quite a few for sale at one point.. and I even have a few that I've scanned and I would love to share with you and other es21 fans. ^_^

Anyhow.. let me know if I can contribute to yr community.. and even more so.. I look forward to becoming yr friend! :D
hellosugah
Aug. 13th, 2009 03:46 pm (UTC)
hi, always nice to meet new people :) I'm not sure if the group will happen, at least not anytime soon, but I would love to share doujinshi with you. I wanted to setup two communities, one open to all for info and voting, etc. and the second for posting the raws for those who want to participate.

I guess I should add a second way of participating is to supple raw scans of doujinshi yourself :) I just wanted to see if there was interested in helping build the doujinshi online - without paying for it all by myself :) it would be easier to just sell them, but I thought others might like a less expensive way of obtaining doujin.
anicraz
Sep. 19th, 2009 01:13 am (UTC)
wwwhhoo..more hirumamo stuff? i like that.
it's been a loonnngg time since i've done anything else for this couple.
umm..so let's see, i seem to share a similar love for the canon couple hiruma and mamori....and i know u from ur fanfics and other things you've posted on the community. XD
im excited to see your work!!XD
hellosugah
Sep. 19th, 2009 06:40 am (UTC)
Hi, I hope to bring a lot more HiruMamo goodness - trying to get all my doujinshi covers scanned first ^_^

I recently received a few Hiruma stickers with a doujinshi purchase, so for my next 'project' I was thinking of trying and make some sticker templates :)
holophonics
Nov. 7th, 2009 06:22 am (UTC)
Hi there *waves*

I found you while looking around for Eyeshield 21 related doujinshi, since I like to collect doujinshi in general. I'm a big fan of the series. I like HiruMamo, though I'm not an active fan it's nice to read fics and doujin on the pairing. I like the dynamic between them, whether it's platonic or romantic. Uh, my Japanese is atrocious in the sense I don't even bother anymore. Outside of HiruMamo, I am a Sena and Hiruma-whore in that I ship them with almost everyone (except each other). :B

Also: on your es21 doujinshi project, I'd be happy to chip in a couple of dollars to scan some doujinshi. :)

Uh, I'm not sure what else to say so I'll just stop here. Hope we can be friends o/
hellosugah
Nov. 13th, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
Hi, all ES21 fans are welcome :)

I wasn't sure whether or not to start the doujinshi project, but I guess it can't hurt to try again to recruit a few people.

I have posted a lot of the covers and general info here: http://community.livejournal.com/doujinshi_es21
clarisajeane
Jan. 1st, 2010 01:59 pm (UTC)
this is the first time i'd visit here, and i like this place, even though es21 has ended now, hope to see all your arts soon....
neo_queen_20
Mar. 30th, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC)
hello
hey do you where i can get some pictures of naruto shippuden i was going to make one of that series and have been having trouble finding some do you have a coloring book of if you see how much would it cost to buy it from you
thanks neo_queen_20
leia22
May. 17th, 2010 06:35 am (UTC)
Hello, I have posted on your yamanade scans before, but I haven't friended you as yet. I actually joined livejournal because of you while looking for yamato nadeshiko chapters. You seem like a really cool person and are one of the few people I know who has watched the drama for yamanade!

I am new to the livejournal community, so I hope you won't mind if I add you as a friend. We seem to have similar interests in manga besides yamanade, there is bleach, card captor sakura, pretty much all of clamp, rurouni kenshin and so on. It would be nice if we could chat.

Nice to meet you!

hellosugah
May. 17th, 2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
Most people friend me just to get the YamaNade raw scans :) but never comment, so I appreciate the comments! Makes it a lot more fun for me if i know others are enjoying the scans and loving the manga as much as I do!

LJ is simple and easy - which is why I like it. Sure, I been really neglectful of late because of school, but once everything settles I hope to do more :)
(no subject) - leia22 - May. 18th, 2010 12:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hellosugah - May. 22nd, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - leia22 - May. 24th, 2010 06:54 am (UTC) - Expand
minamilv
May. 19th, 2010 07:16 am (UTC)
I love eyeshield 21 because it taugth me awesome things lol its nice too see other people Are into it and YamaNade is one of my favorite shoujo as well as many other manga i hope to talk to you soon and share feedback .
hellosugah
May. 22nd, 2010 06:55 pm (UTC)
hi, another person who loves ES21 and YamaNade! I didn't think another one existed, lol

I actually found and watched both shows on the same day and both got me interested in anime again (took a long break :) Unfortunately neither has a large fan base (don't understand why, they are awesome! :)

I mostly love the comedy-based mangas and animes, some general shoujo romance and sports or team oriented shonen - I should update my profile with the shows I love and follow (there are others) ^_^

look forward to chatting...
yvienne_m
Jul. 14th, 2010 07:49 am (UTC)
Would you like to scan for Evil Flowers?
I heard Evil flowers wants to pick this project, but they don't have HQ scans for this project [1200px high scans]. Would you be interested in providing HQ scans for them? they'll surely provide HQ translations and editors for you, they're really good :) .
This is they're site: http://evilflowers.com [you can see they're past releases there]
And you can contact them here: evil.flowers.project@gmail.com
Hope you'll agree to help them! :)
hellosugah
Jul. 15th, 2010 05:25 am (UTC)
Re: Would you like to scan for Evil Flowers?
what project? i looked at their site, but i'm not familiar with the group or their scanlations... do you mean the wallflowers? i didn't see anything on their site about it in their project area... are you part of the group?
miriyasterling
Jul. 16th, 2010 03:32 pm (UTC)
Hello
I'm posting a thank you/sent you a friend request before posting here because I'm slow comment. Like leaving voice messages or speaking in public I'm pretty inept at intros. I'm trying to resurrect my journal. I used to post a lot but most of my friends were virtual and kind of dumped me (or died never know with virtual friends). I'm sort of a techie/gamer/fangirl.

I've been trying to find people with similar interests. I'm a bio/asian studies major and yes the dual major has gotten me mocked by just about all of my professors. For the AS major I've started taking Japanese (only my first year) and so I watch dramas and anime (even though I did it before anyway). I love YamaNade, I watched the drama first then moved onto the manga. I originally found you because of your scans, which I suppose makes this a really long winded thank you. ^_~
hellosugah
Sep. 7th, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
Re: Hello
I understand what you mean by virtual 'friends' it doesn't tend to last long if you have nothing to give them :) or spend a lot of time online.

I don't think having two different majors is such a bad thing, one is practical (job) the other for self-improvement i think it is great! I also took Japanese levels 1-3 in college but i'm not very good at languages, still takes me a lot of time converting - I can usually understand verbal, but how to respond...

This journal of mine is mostly open, I close posts once they become 'old' or I get tired of getting obnoxious comments from random people - but i have kinda gotten out of my daily habits to visiting - unless I get a comment :)
narukohina.blogspot.com
Sep. 1st, 2010 09:13 am (UTC)
*U*
What about people from bloggers and other pages ;A; ??
I have problems with watching your blog with Blogger (it shows ERROR D: )
And I see Dec. 1st, 2022 ;0;
hellosugah
Sep. 7th, 2010 07:44 pm (UTC)
Re: *U*
other bloggers... ?!?
staritia
Sep. 4th, 2010 04:59 pm (UTC)
i want to become your Friends
I want to become your friend because I also like yamato nadeshiko
And I like very much Works it and the projects which you make, I respect your work. My centres of interests are mainly my friends, mangas, my computer and my mobile phone (I am one can geek on edge).
I say to you goodbye and hope that you will accept me as friend!
hellosugah
Sep. 7th, 2010 07:45 pm (UTC)
Re: i want to become your Friends
hi, sure - glad you like my meager posts.
bojack09
Sep. 19th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC)
Wall Flower Fan
I really like reading the wall flower manga and was interested in reading the wallflower threads.
elhamh
Sep. 25th, 2010 03:19 am (UTC)
hello:)
i think you should friend me, because we have the same interests in manga, and i enjoy your scans. and i like to talk to people so, we should become friends?:)
canalchuu
Sep. 29th, 2010 04:40 am (UTC)
Hi!

I've been following you for a while because of your YamaNade scans and sumaries which i must say makes my week and even month sometimes.

Sadly i'm terrible commenting since english it's not my fist language and i'm a bit shy posting if i'm not sure if it's right what i'm writing >_o but i would love to keep in touch with people who also likes YamaNade and can tolerate my terrible grammar xd
hellosugah
Nov. 30th, 2010 07:33 am (UTC)
don't be shy, it isn't fun posting if no one comments, makes it seem like no one is interested

posting some new YamaNada chapters soon ^^
(no subject) - canalchuu - Nov. 30th, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
sakura180
Sep. 29th, 2010 05:56 am (UTC)
Hi! Well first Sorry I don't speak English very good -.-!!
But I hope that you can understand me ^^.
I knew this page because I was looking for Raw of the YNSH's Manga, this is my first time for here, and I'm not sure if you really have Raws about this manga, but if you have raws please let me see it, usually I have little free time so I often can't read your updates, but I assure you that if I see or download some of your page I'll comment to thank you for it. I always like to comment to thank the little people like you that share this things with little people like me so it be a short comment by lack of free time, if you can understand me I hope you let me be your friend and enjoy the raws, and please be patient if you don't see/read a comment of mine, it will be because I haven't seen or downloaded anything on your page, Ok? as I said if I read or download something from you, I'll let you a comment to thank you.

Take Care and Thank you for read this, hopefully you understand me ^^
hellosugah
Nov. 30th, 2010 07:38 am (UTC)
Your English is fine ^^ I haven't been posting anyhting recently, been busy and my manga scans are kinda low priority.

but i'm posing some new chapters soon, so hope you enjoy them
sof9
Oct. 6th, 2010 08:11 am (UTC)
Hey! Basically i found your site whilst trying to find more yamatonadeshiko shichihenge things, and i found your treasure trove of RAW scans, along with the calendars etc. (which is my backdrop now btw) - I love it!)
Anyway! I would love talking to another wallflower fan! =)
chibivamp86
Oct. 8th, 2010 03:26 am (UTC)
Thanks
Hey HelloSugah!!

Just wanted to say thanks for introducing me to LJ!! I kept getting links to your page from MangaFox to help me with my Wallflower obsessions and eventually I actually stuck around and had a look and I am loving it!!

Juggling a few ideas for my own LJ page at the mo but thanks for the introduction and thanks as always for all things Wallflower related!!

I hope we can get to know each other and be friends on here - not only so I can see your Wallflower scans lol but also because we share a lot of interests from what I can gather on your LJ and it would be good!!

Chibi xx
hellosugah
Nov. 30th, 2010 07:43 am (UTC)
Re: Thanks
Hi, welcome to LJ, glad you decided to stick around ^^

There are links on MangaFox?
hmm, you are the first to tell me this

I love all things Wallflower and spend foolishly on it, lol

Will post some new chapters soon ^^

Edited at 2010-11-30 07:44 am (UTC)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 107 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

HiruMamo
hellosugah
HelloSugah

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Hi, Welcome!

Welcome. I'm a techie, a fangirl, and an aspiring government employee, lol.

I have a tendency to attempt a little of everything, whether or not I have time for it. I'm a jack of all trades who is an expert at none... but that's okay - I like to learn ^_^

I do not take credit for the creation/distribution of what i'm sharing here. I'm only collecting them in order to share with others who are also interested. Plus it is also a good way to keep track of what I love.

However, the stuff scanned by me I ask that there be no redistribution outside of my journal.

I welcome new LJ friends, but please allow me some time to get to know you before I friend you back.


free counters




free hit counters

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com